International Association Parkinsonism and Related Disorders (IAPRD)

Van Eeghenstraat 83
1071 EX Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Privacy policy

Thank you very much for your interest in our website, our company and our products.

As the provider of this website, IAPRD is legally obliged to inform you of the purpose, scope and nature of the collection and use of your personal data.

For this reason, and to ensure that you are fully informed of the collection and use of your personal data on our websites, we have compiled the following information for you.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only collected and stored by us if you voluntarily provide it, for example to execute a request, an order or to register for personalized services.

Purpose

The details you enter in our contact forms are saved and used for the purpose of individual communication or to process your request or order, or to provide you with access to personalized information and service offers. For this purpose, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information within the IAPRD in order to better meet your requirements.

Personal data is only stored by us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose or is legally required.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

When you request information material, catalogues, brochures, newsletters, etc. from us, we give your personal details to the required extent to the shipping company commissioned.

Your details are not sold or transferred in any other way to third parties. Personal data is only transferred to authorities, for instance, when required by national law.

Anonymous data collection

When you access our website, our web servers automatically collect information, such as the type of browser, operating system used, the domain name of the Internet service provider, the IP address of the computer you are using, the website from which you visit us and the date and duration of the visit. Such information never allows you to be identified. We evaluate this data for statistical purposes and in anonymous form.

Cookies

Cookies are used in some areas of this website. A cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

The cookies from our websites do not collect any personal data whatsoever. The information contained in the cookies is used to facilitate your use of our sites and adapt them to your requirements.

You can also browse our website without cookies. If you do not wish to have cookies saved on your computer, you can deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of your browser. You can delete saved cookies in the system settings of your browser at any time. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may result in functional limitations of our websites.

Use of Google Analytics

Our websites use the analytical service Google Analytics provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

This analytical tool works on the basis of cookies that are temporarily stored on the user's computer when they visit our website. This stored information is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is then stored and analyzed.

The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is previously anonymized and is not associated with other data held by data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and subsequently abbreviated.

On the behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports concerning website activity for the website operator and to carry out other services related to the use of the website and the Internet for the website operator.

You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. We hereby notify you, however, that in this case, the user may not be able to use all of the features of this website. You can also prevent the logging of data generated through cookies and your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data through Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies.

Click here to deactivate Google Analytics.

Inclusion of third-party services and content

It may occur that third-party content, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, are included on this website. This always requires that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) are able to view users’ IP addresses. Without the IP address, the contents cannot be sent to the respective user’s browser. The IP address is therefore necessary to display the contents. We aim only to use content from providers who solely use the IP address for content delivery. Despite this, we have no influence over third-party providers who save the IP address, for instance for statistical purposes. We shall duly inform you should we become aware of such cases.

Facebook Website Custom Audience

We use the Website Custom Audience from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, (“Facebook”) in order to provide you with targeted information on our products. When you visit our website, a Facebook-generated tracking pixel and the use of a cookie will connect your browser to the Facebook server. Facebook thus receives information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This means that Facebook can associate the visit to our web pages to your user account. We can use this information to display Facebook advertising. We hereby notify you that as the website provider, we do not receive any knowledge of the content of transmitted data or their use by Facebook.

For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

If you do not want Custom Audiences to collect data, you can deactivate it at
https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences.

Security

Our technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons are based on the requirements of the Dutch General Data Protection Regulation (AVG/GDPR). These are continually updated and expanded in line with technological developments. For more info : https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-europese- privacywetgeving/algemene-informatie-avg

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. IAPRD is not responsible for the content of these pages or their privacy policies.

Rights of data subjects

Upon request from you, we will advise you in writing as to which data on you has been stored by us. If you are registered on our systems as a user, you have the option to view your data yourself and to change or delete it if necessary. If, despite our efforts to maintain data in an accurate and up-to-date condition, incorrect data is saved, we will correct it at your request. You can always withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data by sending a short message.

Contact

Compliance with data protection legislation is monitored in your interest by our data protection officer. For further information, suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact him directly.

E-mail: DataProtectionOfficer@iaprd.org

IAPRD 2018